Shazam Casino Welcome Bonus: How the $7,500 Package Works

The <strong>Shazam Casino Welcome Bonus</strong> is a three-deposit package worth up to $7,500. You can receive a bigger match with each of your first three deposits, plus an extra 50% for eligible cryptocurrency deposits.

Shazam Casino operates under a licence issued by the Government of Curaçao, providing regulatory oversight for player protection and fair gaming standards.

Three deposits, three bonus stages and up to $7,500

The Welcome Pack is split across your first three deposits. Each stage has its own percentage, maximum bonus and code. The first deposit gives the largest percentage, while the second and third deposits continue the package with their own match rates.

DepositBonusMaximum bonusCode
First250% match$2,500ALAKAZAM
Second200% match$2,500ABRACADABRA
Third150% match$2,500HOCUSPOCUS

Taken together, the three bonus stages can provide up to $7,500 in bonus funds. The extra cryptocurrency boost adds 50% to each welcome bonus percentage. So, for example, a qualifying crypto deposit at the first stage uses the 250% offer plus the extra 50% boost.

The package is claimed in order

Use the first-deposit offer before moving to the second, then use the second-deposit offer before the third. Claiming multiple bonuses at the same time is not permitted.

In practical terms, the offer suits players who want to spread their bonus claims over three deposits rather than use one promotion all at once. The bonus percentage changes at every stage, so check that you are using the matching offer for the correct deposit.

How to claim the Welcome Bonus without missing a step

Registration requires your mobile number, email address, username, password, legal name and other mandatory details on the form. You must be at least 18 years old. During registration, you also choose Light or Dark, which determines the type of bonus offered.

  1. Create your accountEnter the required personal and login details, choose your account currency and select your Light or Dark side. The account currency is locked after registration, apart from correcting a selection made in error through support.
  2. Confirm your contact detailsConfirm your email address and mobile number. Keeping both details confirmed is useful for account access and for offers that require contact verification.
  3. Make the right depositDeposit at least $25 to qualify for the standard minimum, or $10 when using Neosurf. Deposits can be up to $1,000 each for the welcome stages.
  4. Enter the matching codeApply ALAKAZAM for the first deposit, ABRACADABRA for the second, or HOCUSPOCUS for the third. Use the code that matches the stage you are claiming.
  5. Check the bonus balanceBefore playing, confirm that the expected bonus has been added. This gives you a clear starting point for tracking the wagering requirement and the maximum cashout rule.

A simple way to avoid confusion is to keep your three welcome deposits separate in your planning. Decide which payment method you want to use, check the deposit amount, then apply the correct stage before confirming the transaction.

Choose your currency before depositing

AUD, USD and CAD are supported. Because the account currency cannot normally be changed after registration, Australian players will usually want to select AUD from the start.

Wagering: what 35× bonus plus deposit means

The welcome offer carries 35× wagering on the combined value of the bonus and the deposit. That means you do not multiply only the bonus amount. You add the deposit and bonus together first, then multiply that total by 35.

DepositBonus calculationWagering baseTotal wagering
$25250% = $62.50$87.50$3,062.50
$100250% = $250$350$12,250
$500200% = $1,000$1,500$52,500

The first example uses the first-deposit 250% match. A $25 deposit produces a $62.50 bonus, making the wagering base $87.50. At 35×, the required wagering total is $3,062.50.

The second example shows the same first-stage percentage on a $100 deposit. The $250 bonus and $100 deposit create a $350 base, so the wagering target is $12,250. The third example uses the second-deposit 200% match: a $500 deposit creates a $1,000 bonus and a $52,500 wagering target.

Only some games contribute fully

Slots, blackjack, baccarat and roulette contribute 100% towards this wagering requirement. Table games contribute 20%, while video poker and poker contribute 20%. Jackpot games, craps and dice contribute 0%.

This contribution table matters because $1,000 staked on a 100% contribution game adds $1,000 to your wagering progress, while $1,000 staked on a 20% contribution game adds $200. Games with 0% contribution do not move the requirement forward.

The $10 maximum bet and the welcome cashout rule

While a welcome bonus is active, the maximum bet is $10 per hand, spin or card. The rule applies across the eligible games, so keep every wager at or below $10 until the bonus wagering has been completed.

The welcome offer also has a maximum cashout of 20× the deposit value. This is based on the deposit, not the bonus amount. For a $25 deposit, the maximum cashout under the welcome terms is $500. For a $100 deposit, it is $2,000.

Deposit20× deposit valueMaximum cashout
$2520 × $25$500
$10020 × $100$2,000
$50020 × $500$10,000

The cap and the wagering target work together. You need to complete the required wagering while following the $10 bet limit, and any cashout is subject to the 20× deposit rule. It is worth keeping your own note of the deposit amount, bonus amount and wagering base before you start.

  • Keep each hand, spin or card wager at $10 or less.
  • Use games with a contribution rate that suits your plan.
  • Remember that wagering is based on bonus plus deposit.
  • Calculate 20× your deposit to understand the cashout ceiling.
  • Do not activate multiple bonuses at the same time.

Games and payment choices for Australian players

The welcome terms apply to slots, table games and speciality games, with the contribution rates setting out how each category helps clear wagering. Shazam Casino offers more than 1,500 games, including over 1,270 pokies, 32 blackjack variants and 39 jackpot games. All games have a demo or practice mode, and play is supported on desktop, laptop, tablet and smartphone.

For Australian players, AUD is available as an account currency. Deposit options include Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Neosurf, PayPal, Interac, bank wire and cryptocurrency. Card deposits range from $25 to $1,000, while Bitcoin deposits range from $25 to $25,000 and are processed instantly.

Cryptocurrency is especially relevant to this welcome package because eligible crypto deposits receive the additional 50% boost on each welcome stage. Ethereum and other listed altcoins are converted to a USD balance after deposit. PayPal can be used to buy Litecoin directly with no deposit fee.

Plan the payment method with the offer

The minimum welcome deposit is $25, or $10 with Neosurf. If you want the crypto boost, choose an accepted cryptocurrency before confirming the deposit and then apply the matching welcome stage.

A Mobile App is not needed for access: the games work on Android, iPhone, iPad and other mobile devices. Windows casino software is also available for download.

Account checks and what to expect before Withdrawal

The first Withdrawal requires account verification. KYC processing takes 3-4 business days, and identity documents are required. Verification can also be triggered while deposits or withdrawals are being processed or when fraudulent activity is suspected.

The standard weekly withdrawal limit is $2,000, or AUD 2,000. The minimum withdrawal is $100. Standard pending and processing times range from 2-7 business days depending on the method, while Bitcoin withdrawals are processed within 24 hours and bank transfer withdrawals take 5-7 business days.

ItemTerm
Minimum withdrawal$100
Standard weekly limit$2,000 / AUD 2,000
Credit card maximum per transaction$2,000
Bitcoin cashout time24 hours
Bank transfer time5-7 business days

Payments may be divided into multiple instalments. VIP members may arrange larger weekly withdrawals through their Account Manager, while standard players use the $2,000 weekly limit. Live Magic Chat is available 24/7 in English if you need help with an account or payment question.

A sensible way to use the Welcome Package

The most important figures are easy to summarise: the package reaches $7,500, the minimum standard deposit is $25, wagering is 35× bonus plus deposit, the active-bonus maximum bet is $10, and cashout is capped at 20× the deposit value. The crypto boost can add 50% to each welcome percentage.

  1. Choose AUD if that is the currency you want to keep for your account.
  2. Confirm your email and phone number before claiming an offer.
  3. Start with the first-deposit code and do not combine active bonuses.
  4. Write down the deposit, bonus and 35× wagering total.
  5. Stick to the $10 maximum bet on every hand, spin or card.
  6. Use the contribution rates to focus on eligible games.
  7. Complete verification before planning your first withdrawal.
Ready to use the three-stage offer?Set your deposit amount, choose your payment method and apply the code for the correct welcome stage. Keep the wagering and cashout figures close by while you play.

Welcome Bonus FAQs

How much is the Shazam Casino Welcome Bonus worth?

The three-stage Welcome Pack is worth up to $7,500: $2,500 on the first deposit, $2,500 on the second and $2,500 on the third.

What are the three welcome bonus percentages?

The first deposit has a 250% match, the second has a 200% match and the third has a 150% match. Each stage has a $2,500 maximum bonus.

What is the minimum deposit for the welcome offer?

The standard minimum deposit is $25. With Neosurf, the minimum is $10, and deposits can be up to $1,000 per deposit for the welcome package.

How does the 35× wagering requirement work?

Wagering is calculated on the combined deposit and bonus amount. For example, a $100 deposit with a $250 bonus creates a $350 base, which requires $12,250 in wagering at 35×.

What is the maximum bet during the welcome bonus?

The maximum bet is $10 per hand, spin or card while the bonus is active.

How much can I cash out from the welcome bonus?

The maximum cashout is 20× the deposit value. A $25 deposit has a $500 maximum cashout under these terms.

Do cryptocurrency deposits receive an extra bonus?

Yes. Eligible cryptocurrency deposits receive an additional 50% on each welcome bonus stage.

Which games contribute to welcome-bonus wagering?

Slots, blackjack, baccarat and roulette contribute 100%. Table games, video poker and poker contribute 20%, while jackpot games, craps and dice contribute 0%.

When is account verification needed?

Verification is required before the first withdrawal. KYC processing takes 3-4 business days, and identity documents are required.